Avatar

Please register or login to post.

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

sp_Feed Topic RSS sp_TopicIcon
Yamaha DTX 450K & DTX Multipad-12
October 11, 2016
6:55 pm CEST
Avatar
wobblydave
Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
August 31, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I have EZ drummer 2 and when I use my 450 kit and multipad -12 together the sounds on the kit are duplicated on on the multipad is there any way I can re map the multipad to expand my drum kit with the spare cymbals and toms available on some kits,if I cant do this with EZ drummer 2 could I do it with superior drummer 2.
ThanksConfused

October 11, 2016
8:37 pm CEST
Avatar
derilja
Member
Forum Posts: 31
Member Since:
October 5, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi Dave,
I think the problem depends on the Midinote that ist sent by your mididevices.
I think they both send the same Midinotes. You might change the Midinotes or the Midichannel on your device.

This is my suggestion to your problem.

Greets Ilja

October 11, 2016
8:42 pm CEST
Avatar
wobblydave
Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
August 31, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

derilja said
Hi Dave,
I think the problem depends on the Midinote that ist sent by your mididevices.
I think they both send the same Midinotes. You might change the Midinotes or the Midichannel on your device.

This is my suggestion to your problem.

Greets Ilja  

Thanks for the reply,not to sure how to do this?

October 11, 2016
8:52 pm CEST
Avatar
derilja
Member
Forum Posts: 31
Member Since:
October 5, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi,
I'm not firm on yamaha products. But for example on a roland drumbrain you have the possibility, in the setup for every different drum you choose, to select the midinote that is send. I think you will find a solution for this on the internet or youtube.
Maybe I can find a vid and send the link to it.
By the way, if you just started on vst drumming, youtube will become your best friend, beside the guys here at toontrack 😉

Greets. Ilja

October 11, 2016
9:35 pm CEST
Avatar
wobblydave
Member
Forum Posts: 3
Member Since:
August 31, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

derilja said
Hi,
I'm not firm on yamaha products. But for example on a roland drumbrain you have the possibility, in the setup for every different drum you choose, to select the midinote that is send. I think you will find a solution for this on the internet or youtube.
Maybe I can find a vid and send the link to it.
By the way, if you just started on vst drumming, youtube will become your best friend, beside the guys here at toontrack 😉

Greets. Ilja  

many thanks I am off to youtube to try and start climbing this steep learning curveConfused

Forum Timezone: Europe/Stockholm

Most Users Ever Online: 715

Currently Online: Wallplug
28 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

×